Hayabusa Apex Nova: Every New MMA Gear Arrival This Week (October 2026)

Zip-up gi jacket, rash guards, shorts and the Airstream bag: every Hayabusa new arrival this week, priced from the brand's official US site.

By Vincent ViaultPublished 4 min read
Hayabusa Apex Nova: Every New MMA Gear Arrival This Week (October 2026)

Hayabusa refreshed its Apex Nova line this week: a zip-up gi jacket, rash guards, MMA shorts and a new Airstream backpack. Here is everything that just landed, with prices checked on the brand’s official US site, product by product.

The Canadian brand is updating part of its apparel lineup heading into winter, built around no-gi, MMA and everyday gym training. None of this is protective gear: nothing here replaces gloves or shin guards, but these pieces fill out a gym bag for anyone training several times a week.

What’s new at Hayabusa

ProductWho it’s forStrong pointPrice
Full-Zip Gi JacketJiu-jitsu practitioners, off the mats380gsm pearl weave cotton, polyester lining$129
Apex Nova Rash Guard (men’s/women’s)No-gi, MMA, warming up under a giMatching men’s and women’s cuts, 4 colors$69.99 to $74.99
Apex Nova Fight ShortsMMA, no-gi, strength training4 length options$79.99 to $89.99
Airstream Athletic BackpackGym and competition travelSeparate compartments for gloves and gear$169

Full-Zip Gi Jacket: from the mats to the street

The jacket uses the same 380gsm cotton pearl weave found on Hayabusa gis, lined with 145gsm polyester and built with stretch side panels (polyester, cotton, spandex) for movement. It is meant for everyday wear, with two exterior hand pockets and two interior breast pockets, in a cut the brand describes as relaxed rather than fitted. Available in black, navy and charcoal, sizes XS through 2XL. Price checked on hayabusafight.com on October 30, 2026: $129.

A piece like this serves one purpose: keeping a familiar gi-weight fabric on after class without actually wearing a full kimono around town. A zip-up jacket washes and cares for like a regular athletic piece, unlike a competition gi that needs a cold wash to protect the weave. For anyone who heads straight from the dojo to the car without changing, it beats walking out in a full gi top.

See price on Amazon

Apex Nova Rash Guards: the next no-gi generation

Apex Nova replaces Hayabusa’s older Apex line. The rash guards come in short and long sleeve, men’s and women’s cuts, in four colors (white, red, teal, pink). The fabric targets no-gi and MMA training, with flat seams to cut down on chafing under a gi or during long sparring sessions. Short sleeve runs $69.99, long sleeve $74.99.

The choice between short and long sleeve mostly comes down to season and training style. Long sleeve adds more protection against mat burn and minor nicks in no-gi; short sleeve stays cooler for stand-up work in MMA or kickboxing. Hayabusa builds the men’s and women’s versions on the same base pattern, with a different fit through the waist and hips.

See price on Amazon

Apex Nova Fight Shorts: four cuts to pick from

Hayabusa offers the men’s Apex Nova shorts in four lengths (lightweight, 3/4 thigh, mid-thigh, full length), plus a lightweight women’s cut, with an adjustable waistband and compression lining depending on the model. Prices run from $79.99 for the lightweight cut to $89.99 for the longer ones. A youth grappling version is also available at $64.99.

Cut length mostly changes range of motion at the hip. A lightweight or 3/4 thigh cut suits lifting and MMA stand-up work better, where high kicks need room to move. A mid-thigh or full-length cut behaves more like a standard no-gi short, with less fabric riding up during extended ground work.

See price on Amazon

Airstream Athletic Backpack: hauling your gear

The Airstream backpack rounds out Hayabusa’s bag lineup. It keeps gloves and pads separated from the rest of your gear through dedicated compartments, built for both gym sessions and competition days. It sells for $169 on the official site.

A sealed-off compartment for gloves mainly keeps moisture and leather or synthetic odor away from the rest of a bag, gi or towel included. For anyone training several times a week without running home between sessions, that kind of separation matters as much as raw storage volume.

See price on Amazon

Which one fits your training

For a jiu-jitsu practitioner who wants a daily piece in the same fabric as their gi, the Full-Zip jacket is the obvious pick. To cover no-gi or MMA training day to day, the Apex Nova rash guard and shorts combo covers the basics for under $165 total. The Airstream backpack is aimed at fighters who go back and forth between the gym and competition and want gloves kept separate from the rest of their bag.

A beginner starting MMA or no-gi does not need all four pieces at once. A rash guard and a pair of shorts are enough to get going, with the gi jacket and backpack as later purchases once a regular training schedule is in place.

Are the Apex Nova rash guards competition legal?

Yes, a short or long sleeve rash guard works for both training and no-gi competition, as long as the color meets the tournament’s rulebook.

Does the Full-Zip Gi Jacket replace a competition gi?

No. It is a casual piece made from gi fabric meant for everyday wear, not an IBJJF-style gi approved for competition.

Are the Apex Nova shorts good for strength training?

The lightweight and 3/4 thigh cuts give the range of motion needed for lifting and MMA, while the longer cuts suit no-gi and jiu-jitsu better.

07 · Sources

Written by

Vincent Viault

Co-founder of MMA Official, in charge of affiliate programs, product validation and partnerships. He writes about MMA gear and the business of the sport. Our methodology

Related articles